Today at Light Future Art, we’re taking a look at the kudu, a large African antelope, and sharing some interesting facts which you might not have heard before.
1. “Kudu” comes from an Afrikaans word “koedoe”, which means part deer and part zebra.
2. Kudu are pretty solitary compared to other ungulates. They sometimes form herds of just a dozen or so individuals, and males occasionally live in bachelor herds.
3. During the summer, kudu love to eat fruit with high water contents, such as watermelon and don’t rely much on drinking from water sources.
4. These antelopes are exceptional jumpers and can clear a five foot fence easily from a standing start. In a panic, they can jump even higher.
5. When running, kudu keep their heads up in order for their horns to be positioned back against their back. This is done to prevent their horns from catching in branches overhead.
6. The young kudu has the longest period of total dependence on their mother of any antelope: five weeks. After they are about five weeks old, they will begin to accompany their mother as she goes out to eat. They are totally dependent after roughly six months.
7. Kudus are incredibly peaceful. When there is an argument between two males, they don’t fight or clash their horns. They just take turns standing in front of each other and trying to make themselves look as large as possible.
8. When running from a predator, the kudu will curl their tail up to show the white on their back. This serves as a way for other kudu to quickly keep them in sight so that the group can stay together.
9. About half of the kudu’s day is spent foraging for food.
10. The gestation period for kudu is close to that of humans. It is most usual for a mother to give birth to one offspring, though twins have sometimes been observed.
11. Most kudu horns are about four feet in length, which is very impressive. The longest ever recorded horn, though, was close to six feet long.
12. Kudu are most often diurnal, resting during the hottest parts of the day in the shade. Some groups have been observed to be most active at dawn and dusk. In more populated areas, the kudu many times become nocturnal in order to avoid humans.
Personalize your technology with a case available on Zazzle. The below banner contains an affiliate link for which we earn a referral. Thank you for your support.
If you have any requests or questions, please feel free to leave them in a comment below. You can stay up to date with our blog on our Facebook, Twitter, and/or Pinterest. We publish a new blog about animals, fossils, or art every Tuesday and Friday, so until next time, thank you for reading and goodbye!