At Light Future Art, we are fans of birds no matter if they can fly or not. Today we’re going to share some fun facts about flightless birds from all over the world!
1. It isn’t true that ostriches bury their heads in the sand. This myth likely was born from seeing ostriches care for their nests, which are often built below ground level.
2. One of the rarest birds in the world is the flightless cormorant. They live on only two islands in the Galapagos archipelago.
3. Another rare flightless bird is the Inaccessible Island rail. They live on an island called Inaccessible Island, named for the steep cliffs that make it difficult to enter. This isolation has kept the Inaccessible Island rail safe from humans, luckily.
4. The kakapo is the world’s heaviest parrot due to it not needing to stay light for flight, and the only flightless parrot. The kakapo is also unique for parrots in another way: they are nocturnal.
5. Cassowaries sometimes have a reputation for being dangerous or for attacking, but it is only the cassowaries who have become accustomed to humans and aren’t afraid who might lash out if they feel threatened.
6. Because kiwis’ eggs are so large, the chicks hatch almost fully developed and can start running soon after emerging. They can live off of the sustenance from the yolk for about two weeks before requiring more food.
7. The weka is known for being mischievous and curious. They like to steal food and small objects, but humans rarely see them.
8. A crewmember on Magellan’s circumnavigation saw penguins for the first time and called them “strange geese”.
9. A group of penguins on land is called a waddle, and a group of penguins in the water is called a raft.
10. All ratites (a group of flightless birds made up of ostriches, emus, kiwis, and others) and penguins live in the Southern Hemisphere.
11. Male rheas mate with more than one female, and all of those mothers lay their eggs in one nest, which the father incubates. Some nests can hold up to 50 eggs at once! The father may also adopt chicks who have become lost or orphaned.
12. Rheas live and travel in groups of 20 to 30 individuals and these groups of rheas have sometimes been known to mix in with herds of cattle or deer.
Personalize your home or create a unique gift on Zazzle. The below banner contains an affiliate link for which we earn a referral. Thank you for your support.
If you have any requests or questions, please feel free to leave them in a comment below. You can stay up to date with our blog on our Facebook, Twitter, and/or Pinterest. We publish a new blog about animals, fossils, or art every Tuesday and Friday, so until next time, thank you for reading and goodbye!