Galagos, also commonly known as bushbabies, are small primates who live in Sub-Saharan Africa. They are nocturnal and have large eyes to grant them excellent night vision. They are omnivores, eating insects and fruit. They are also superb jumpers. Proportionally, they have stronger jumping muscles than even frogs. There are about 23 species of bushbabies across six genuses. Today we’re going to take a look at the four species belonging to the genus Sciurocheirus, the squirrel galagos.
Bioko Allen’s bushbaby
Found in the tropical and subtropical forests of Bioko, Equatorial Guinea, the Bioko Allen’s bushbaby is a near-threatened species. The greatest threat they face is human destruction of their habitat. Bioko Allen’s bushbabies are average in size for a bushbaby and have grey and brown fur, with some rust coloring on their arms and legs. Fruit makes up approximately 75% of their diet, which they supplement with eggs, insects, or small mammals.
Cross River bushbaby
Cross River bushbabies have a small range in Western Africa. Their name comes from the Cross River National Park in Nigeria, where they live. Their habitat is tropical rainforest. They have grey fur with dark black rings of fur around their eyes, forming a mask. Usually, Cross River bushbabies are solitary. They may sometimes forage in groups of two or three. The range of several Cross River bushbabies may overlap without territorial disputes.
The Gabon bushbaby lives in tropical forests of Western Africa. They have been observed being able to adapt to areas of forest that have been disturbed by humans. They have brown fur. The diet of Gabon bushbabies largely consists of insects and bugs. Gabon bushbabies have a wide range and benefit from living in an area with few humans.
Makandé squirrel galago
Very little is known about the Makandé squirrel galago. Their range in some areas overlaps with that of the Gabon bushbaby. The IUCN lists them as data deficient, meaning that there isn’t enough information available to determine whether their population is stable. They live in hilly forests and are probably threatened by logging activity. More data about them is urgently needed to determine whether or not they are endangered.
If you enjoyed this blog post, you may enjoy reading our post about tarsiers. Check it out!
Personalize your home with an item from Zazzle. The below banner contains an affiliate link for which I may earn a small referral but costs you nothing additional.
If you have any requests or questions, please feel free to leave them in a comment below. You can stay up to date with our blog on our Facebook, Twitter, and/or Pinterest. We publish a new blog about animals, fossils, or art every Tuesday and Friday, so until next time, thank you for reading and goodbye!